Privacy policy

Me Plus Development Limited (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.


 

SCOPE OF POLICY


This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at [LINK TO EULA] (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together Our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:
 

  • the ME+ web application software (App);
     

  • and any of the services accessible through the App (Services).

 

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Me Plus Development Limited (company number 08813395) of Hampden House, Monument Park, Chalgrove, Oxfordshire OX44 7RW.


 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

 

  • ​Submitted Information: information that you provide by filling in forms on the App (which includes any website controlled by us which supports the App). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App or any of the Services, subscribing to any of the Services, all content and other material that you post in your use of the App and the Services.
     

  • Additional information:
     

 

  • if you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

  • details of your use of the App including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
     

 

  • Log information: when you use the App and the Services, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.
     

  • Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

     

COOKIES
 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App and also allows us to improve the App. By continuing to use the App, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device's hard drive.
 

We only use one cookie, which is required for the operation of the “Remember Me” function of our App, and recognises you when you return to the site.
 

We use also Google Analytics, which is an external web traffic analysis service. Google Analytics uses cookies but they are not controlled by us. These cookies recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors interact with the App when they are using it. They also record your visit to our App, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. More details can be found at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.
 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our App.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES
 

Certain Services may include features which allow you to share content you have posted to the App with other users. It is your responsibility to ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data or content that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

 

USES MADE BY USOF YOUR INFORMATION
 

We use your information in order to provide you with access to the App and to improve the Services and create a better experience for our users in future versions of the App. This includes anonymously tracking and reporting users’ activity inside the App for analytics purposes.
 

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our clients, including the company for which you work and which has facilitated access of the App on your behalf, but We may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, We may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have used a certain function on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help clients and advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in a specific post code).

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.
 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
 

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
     

  • If Me Plus Development Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
     

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
     

In order to:
 

  • enforce or apply the EULA and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
     

  • protect the rights, property or safety of Me Plus Development Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

     

YOUR RIGHTS
 

The App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
 

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail OR notifying you of a change when you next log in the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

 

CONTACT
 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to contact@me-plus.co.uk.